Torie Jayne Design is an English design company, best known for its signature style colour palette of sophisticated chalky pastels. Torie Jayne Design values its customers and respects their privacy. We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have about it.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Torie Jayne Ltd, the owner and provider of this website. Torie Jayne Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

Collectively all information that you submit to Torie Jayne Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies

A small text file placed on your computer by this website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this website are set out in the menu below (Cookies); 

Data Protection Laws

Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Date Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR

The General Date Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/678;

Torie Jayne Ltd, We or Us

Torie Jayne Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 06981572, whose registered office is at The Pines, Folly Gate, Okehampton, Devon Ex20 3AA;

UK and EU Cookie Law

The Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or You

Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Torie Jayne Ltd and ating in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Torie Jayne Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

The website that you are currently using, toriejayne.design, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. “including’ is understood to mean “including without limitation’;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes and modification or amendment of it;

f. the heading and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Torie Jayne Ltd and Users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

The purpose of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Torie Jayne Ltd is the “data controller”. This means Torie Jayne Ltd determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect from 25th May 2018. It’s the biggest change in data protection laws for 20 years! To get you clued up, this page explains how we collect your data and what we do with it.

We collect your data so we can offer you the best customer experience possible. This includes the latest offers and exciting information about new collections!

This Privacy Policy explains our privacy practices in relation to Torie Jayne Design operations (“the Services”) which is operated by Torie Jayne Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 06981572 (“we”, “us”, “our”). Our website is at www.toriejayne.design (“our Website”).

In order to provide our Services and Website to you and to promote our business, we will need to collect and process certain information about you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (together, “Data Protection Laws”).

If you have any questions at all about this Privacy Policy, our Services or Website, or about how we use and process your personal information, please contact us by email at lovetohear@toriejayne.design or, alternatively in writing to:Torie Jayne Design, PO Box 100, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 9AU. The nominated person in charge of privacy at Torie Jayne Design is Victoria Sedgley.

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and/or elsewhere on our Website, as appropriate, so that you will be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. You are asked to read this regularly so that you are satisfied with the privacy conditions under which we provide our Services and Website to you.

Under applicable Data Protection Laws, we will be the “data controller” of the personal information that we collect about you in connection with your use of our Services or Websites.

We will collect personal information about you in these circumstances:

When you create an account or fill in forms on our Website
When you contact us by phone, email or otherwise interact with us or provide information to us
When you place an order any Services or products, or make a booking
When you subscribe to notifications, emails, newsletters or other communications
When you redeem a benefit, enter a promotion, competition or survey
When you submit payment information to us
When you visit our Website

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

Your name
Telephone number
Email address
Delivery address
Other information relevant to your order or booking or use of our Services
Some limited demographic information relevant to our Services
Payment card details – All payment details are collected by Shopify (see Third Parties We Work With).
We may also derive some information about you when you visit our Website or open emails that we send to you, including general user information about your computer and your visits (including your IP address, location, browser, operating system, referral source, length of visit and the pages you visit). This information can be facilitated by cookies (see our Cookies policy below)
If you have registered with us online, you can at any time change and update the information you have provided to us by logging into ‘My Account’.

We may use your information in a number of ways, including:

Identifying you and managing your account and relationship with us
Processing your orders and notifying you of the status of any orders
Sending you newsletters and notifications you have subscribed to
Discussing and advising you in relation to your use of our Services and Website
Notifying you of changes to our Services and applicable legal terms, including this Privacy Policy
Enhancing and improving our Services and Websites
Promoting our similar goods and services to you and inviting you to events, unless you opt out at any time
Managing our business, including for accounting and auditing purposes
Maintaining our Website and IT systems
Dealing with any complaints or legal disputes involving you or our suppliers
Preventing fraud

We will only ever use your personal information as permitted under Data Protection Law, which means one or more of the following will always apply:

To perform our contractual obligations
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
In pursuing our legitimate interests or those of a third party (for example, conducting our business in an efficient and compliant manner) and where your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests
Where you have given clear and valid consent to such use.
We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer, handheld pc or mobile as you browse various web pages. At toriejayne.design we use cookies to make sure that our site is easy to use and you can browse without experiencing any problems. For example, one of the most common uses of cookies is to keep track of what you place in your basket – without cookies enabled our website would not remember what you have asked it to do.
Cookies do not collect or store Personal Information (e.g. credit card details, name, address etc.), and we do not use cookies in combination with your Personal Information.

Our online ordering system uses cookies to record a unique reference on your computer. This means that we can recognise your computer when you access our Website and log into your account with your username and password. We will not use cookies without your prior consent. The use of cookies allows us to remember the goods that you placed in your shopping bag and saves you having to enter the basic contact information that you provided us with on the setting up of your account. Our cookies do not remember your credit card details. If you want to buy products on our website, you will need to have cookies enabled within your internet browser. You can alter your cookie and JavaScript settings in your browser’s preferences, which is usually found in the Edit menu.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

From time to time we may retain the services of other carefully selected partners and suppliers to perform functions on our behalf, which may involve sharing your information with them. Examples of these functions would include third parties involved in:

assisting us to process your orders
authorising and validating credit or debit card transactions (we use Shopify for this – www.shopify.co.uk)
providing other payment gateways (we use www.Paypal.com)
delivery services
website hosting and support
newsletter distribution (we use Send in Blue for this – www.sendinblue.com)
invoicing (we use https://quickbooks.intuit.com/), accountancy and legal services
These third parties may be provided with access to your personal details in order to fulfil their main function but we will contractually restrict them from using such information for any other purpose. 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following situations:

To our regulators and law enforcement agencies
In the context of a possible sale or restructuring of our business;
If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets on the same terms and conditions as herein;
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
All third parties are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. They are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We do not allow them to use it for their own purposes, but only as we specify and in accordance with our instructions.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. Please be notified that we cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage all visitors to be aware and read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Your information will be held at our offices in Devon and our Website is hosted in Dublin, Ireland.

In the unlikely event that we need to transfer any of your information to other countries or international organisations, we would only do so if they are deemed by Data Protection Laws to have adequate privacy protection or recognised legal mechanisms are in place to ensure adequate protection of your information (e.g. EU Model Contract Clauses or EU-US Privacy Shield or Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks). Any international transfers of your personal information will also be subject to binding privacy and confidentiality terms enabling us to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy. You may request further information on any such international transfers from our Data Protection Officer at any time.

We will safeguard your information in our custody. We have developed and will maintain adequate security procedures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, copying, and unauthorised disclosure, use or modification. Access to personal information is restricted to employees and authorised individuals and companies who need it to perform their work. We also regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

We will do our best not to keep your personal information for longer than necessary to facilitate your use of the Services and Website, other than as required by law. We will regularly review the information that we hold and delete unnecessary information from our systems.

Unless you request otherwise, we may retain information that will make providing our Services and Website to you more convenient and safer, such as your previous orders, but you have the right to ask us to delete any information that we hold about you – see the Your Rights section below.

When your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed either by shredding or other approved destruction methods to prevent unauthorised parties from gaining access to the information during and after the process.

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless you request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

b. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

f. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

 

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: orders@toriejayne.design

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Torie Jayne Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Torie Jayne Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

Whilst we endeavour to keep your personal information safe, we have an internal investigation procedure in case of data protection security breaches.

In the event of data theft, we may suspend access to our servers, emails and online systems and take other urgent steps to prevent further unauthorised access to information.

If we believe that our data has been compromised, we will report the issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

We will notify you without delay if we believe a data breach is likely to result in a significant risk to your rights and freedoms. Any notification will describe in clear and plain language the nature of the personal data breach and contain all required information.

If you would like us to stop contacting you, we have made it easy for you to unsubscribe your details. Simply click on UNSUBSCRIBE at the bottom of every email.

If you would like to change how we contact you, or if your details change (perhaps you’ve moved home), you can simply update your preferences by clicking on UPDATE YOUR PREFERENCES at the bottom of every email.

Alternatively, you can update how we contact you by emailing us at news@toriejayne.design.

If you wish to access your Personal Information that you have submitted via the Website please visit “my account” page.

Sign up to our newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and always be the first to hear about what is happening.

Top

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout